In Goodreau, the defendant teacher had touched and grabbed the breasts and buttocks of a student on three different occasions while in school.
[…] In reviewing the trial court's ruling on a motion for judgment of acquittal, this court uses the same standard used by the trial justice. We review the evidence and draw all reasonable inferences favorable to the state. If the evidence viewed in this light is insufficient to warrant submitting the case to the jury, the motion should be granted. State v. Burke, 522 A.2d 725, 734 (R.I. 1987).
The defendant contends that the state failed to prove that Beth resisted Goodreau's touches or that he used force or coercion to accomplish the touchings within the meaning of G.L. 1956 (1981 Reenactment) § 11-37-1(B) or (C), as amended by P.L. 1984, ch. 152, § 1.
General Laws 1956 (1981 Reenactment) § 11-37-4, as amended by P.L. 1984, ch. 59, § 1 provides in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of a second degree sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exist: * * * (B) The accused uses force or coercion." The applicable definition of "force or coercion" is found in § 11-37-1(B). The accused uses "force or coercion" when he or she "overcomes the victim through the application of physical force or physical violence."