State v. Goode
[…] Appellate Defender David Alexander, of Columbia, for Appellant. Attorney General Alan McCrory Wilson and Assistant Attorney General Christina J. Catoe, both of Columbia, for Respondent.


UNPUBLISHED OPINION

Submitted April 1, 2013

Appeal From York County G. Thomas Cooper, Jr., Circuit Court Judge

Appellate Defender David Alexander, of Columbia, for Appellant.

Attorney General Alan McCrory Wilson and Assistant Attorney General Christina J. Catoe, both of Columbia, for Respondent.

PER CURIAM

Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-40 (2007) ("In every case in computing the time served by a prisoner, full credit against the sentence shall be given for time served prior to trial and sentencing. Provided, however, that credit for time served prior to trial and sentencing shall not be given . . . when the prisoner is serving a sentence for one offense and is awaiting trial and sentence for a second offense in which case he shall not receive credit for time served prior to trial in a reduction of his sentence for the second offense." (emphasis added)); see also Blakeney v.