State v. Gooch
[…] Abuse of discretion exists when the district court's action (1) is one where no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the district court; (2) is based on an error of law; or (3) is based on an error of fact. State v. Woodring, 309 Kan. 379, 380, 435 P.3d 54 (2019). The party asserting an abuse of discretion bears the burden of demonstrating such an abuse exists. See State v. Thomas, 307 Kan. 733, 739, 415 P.3d 430 (2018). When evaluating the district court's factual findings, we do not reweigh the evidence or assess witness credibility. Woodring, 309 Kan. at 380.

Analysis

K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-2512(f)(2) directs the steps a district court should take following postconviction DNA testing, if the results are favorable:

"If the results of DNA testing conducted under this section are favorable to the petitioner and are of such materiality that a reasonable probability exists that the new evidence would result in a different outcome at a trial or sentencing, the court shall:

"(A) Order a hearing, notwithstanding any provision of law that would bar such a hearing; and

"(B) enter any order that serves the interests of justice, including, but not limited to, an order:

(i) Vacating and setting aside the judgment;