A-1-CA-38793
[…] {¶9} Here, we conclude that the district court exercised its discretion to exclude evidence of C.C.'s chlamydia diagnosis based on a misunderstanding of the law. Whether sexual penetration occurred is at issue in this case. Specifically, the State has the burden to prove at trial that sexual penetration occurred. See NMSA 1978, § 30-9-11(A) (2009) (defining criminal sexual penetration in relevant part as the "causing of a person to engage in sexual intercourse . . . or anal intercourse or the causing of penetration . . . of the genital or anal openings of another); see also UJI 14-957 NMRA (requiring the state to prove "[t]he defendant caused [the victim] to engage in [sexual or anal intercourse.]").