12-17-2024
[…] In fact, it's "shall find the cause and manner of death for any suspicious death." I mean I can go back to him and kind of lay a foundation but I think that - - Ohio says that any board certified physician, no matter what it is, is able to be elected coroner.
The trial court noted that a certified licensed physician of two years is qualified to serve as county coroner and overruled the objection.
{¶76} Again, we find no abuse of discretion with the trial court's ruling. As the trial court generally observed, R.C. 313.02, Qualifications for Coroner provides:
No person shall be eligible to the office of coroner except a physician who has been licensed to practice as a physician in this state for a period of at least two years immediately preceding election or appointment as a coroner, and who is in good standing in the person's profession.
Furthermore, in Piskura v. Taser Intern Inc., 2013 WL 3967323, the United States District Court, Southern District of Ohio, *11, noted:
In Ohio, a coroner may testify as an expert witness to assist the jury in determining the cause of death. Vargo v. Travelers Ins.