12-17-2024
[…] State v. Jones, 2013-Ohio-150, ¶ 19 (12th Dist.); see also State v. Wickersham, 2015-Ohio-2756, ¶ 27 (4th Dist.). We will begin our analysis, therefore, by considering whether Appellant's conviction is against the manifest weight of the evidence.
Legal Analysis
{¶13} The jury found Appellant guilty of corrupting another with drugs in violation of R.C. 2925.02(A)(3). That statute provides "No person shall knowingly * * * [b]y any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become a person with drug dependency." R.C. 2925.02(A)(3).