State v. Gomez-Velasco
[…] William H. Jameson, Jr., Deputy Public Defender, for Defendant–Appellant.

James M. Anderson, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, City & County of Honolulu, for Plaintiff–Appellee.

NAKAMURA, C.J., and FOLEY and REIFURTH, JJ.

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Defendant–Appellant Daniel Gomez–Velasco appeals from the Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order entered on March 20, 2014 in the District Court of the First Circuit, Honolulu Division (“District Court”). Gomez–Velasco was convicted of disorderly conduct, a petty misdemeanor, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes § 711–1101(1)(b) (Supp.2012).

The Honorable James S. Kawashima presided.

The statute states, in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:


....


(b) Makes unreasonable noise; or


(3) Disorderly conduct is a petty misdemeanor if it is the defendant's intention to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, or if the defendant persists in disorderly conduct after reasonable warning or request to desist. Otherwise disorderly conduct is a violation.


Haw.Rev.Stat. § 711–1101 (1993 and Supp.2012).