State v. Gomez
[…] The district court may depart from the presumptive sentence provided in the sentencing guidelines if the case involves "substantial and compelling circumstances" to warrant a downward departure. State v. Kindem, 313 N.W.2d 6, 7 (Minn. 1981). A defendant's particular amenability to individualized treatment in a probationary setting may be a substantial and compelling circumstance that justifies imposing probation in lieu of an executed sentence. State v. Trog, 323 N.W.2d 28, 31 (Minn. 1982); State v. Gebeck, 635 N.W.2d 385, 389 (Minn.App. 2001). For a violation of Minn. Stat. § 152.021, the district court's sentencing discretion is also limited by Minn. Stat. § 152.152 (2004), which states that a "sentence may be stayed based on amenability to probation only if the offender presents adequate evidence to the court that the offender has been accepted by, and can respond to, a treatment program that has been approved by the commissioner of human services."

Gomez presented evidence that he had been accepted into and would be entering into a treatment program on October 30, 2006. The state argues that additional evidence of amenability to probation should also have been required.