State v. Golodner
[…] See General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 54–193(b). The trial court denied the defendant's motion in an oral ruling that same day stating that the defendant had failed to raise the statute of limitations defense in a timely manner, and the decision to charge the defendant fell within the prosecutor's “broad discretion in determining what crime or crimes to charge in any particular situation.”

The state agrees that the applicable statute of limitations provision is contained in General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 54–193(b) which provides in relevant part that “[n]o person may be prosecuted for any offense ... except within one year next after the offense has been committed.” The defendant contends that the reckless endangerment count as to Fisher was added as a count in the state's September 29, 2009 substitute information, more than one year after this misdemeanor was committed on August 22, 2008. The state responds, however, that the defendant's argument lacks