State v. Golodner
[…] We leave that issue for another day. Even assuming, without deciding, that the defendant is correct, any error on the part of the trial court in its reasoning regarding § 52–557 o was harmless because of the existence of a good faith basis on the part of the police that the surveyors had a right to enter the defendant's property as the necessary means to complete their survey. Therefore, we reject the defendant'sclaim that the trial court improperly denied the defendant's motion to dismiss the information pursuant to § 54–56 and the compelling circumstances standard under State v. Kinchen, supra, 243 Conn. at 703–704, 707 A.2d 1255.

.General Statutes § 53a–20 provides: “A person in possession or control of premises, or a person who is licensed or privileged to be in or upon such premises, is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of a criminal trespass by such other person in or upon such premises; but he may use deadly physical force under such circumstances only (1) in defense of a person as prescribed in section 53a–19, or (2) when he reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent an attempt by the trespasser to commit arson or any crime of violence, or (3) to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent or terminate an unlawful entry by force into his dwelling as defined in section 53a–100, or place of work, and for the sole purpose of such prevention or termination.”

II

The defendant next claims that the trial court violated his constitutional right to present a defense by precluding him from introducing testimony in support of his argument that § 52–557 o does not provide a privilege to surveyors to enter private property over the landowner's objection.