State v. Golodner
[…] Bergeson replied that the aforementioned statute gave them that right. The officers also ordered the defendant into his house, and he complied while threatening to telephone their shift commander and to sue Bergeson. Bergeson had received training on the rights of surveyors, and had learned that surveyors were permitted to trespass, and he and Starkey had relied upon this information in explaining to the defendant that the surveyors were entitled to be on his side of the fence.

.General Statutes § 52–557o provides in relevant part that “[n]o action for trespass shall lie against any surveyor licensed under chapter 391 or person acting at the direction of any such licensed surveyor who enters upon land ... in order to perform a survey....”

While in his house, the defendant did telephone 911 for a second time, was given the direct telephone number of the shift commander, Sergeant Kevin McBride, and spoke to McBride.