State v. Golodner
[…] Texas, [supra, 388 U.S. at 19, 87 S.Ct. 1920];State v. Bethea, 167 Conn. 80, 83, 355 A.2d 6 (1974).” State v. Miller, 186 Conn. 654, 660, 443 A.2d 906 (1982). Where the legislature has created a legally recognized defense, in this case entrapment, this fundamental constitutional right includes a proper jury instruction on the elements of the defense of entrapment so that the jury may ascertain whether the state has met its burden of disproving it beyond a reasonable doubt. See id., at 660–61, 443 A.2d 906;State v. Fuller, supra, 199 Conn. at 280, 506 A.2d 556.

General Statutes § 53a–15 provides in relevant part: “[i]t shall be a defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced to do so by a public servant, or by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant, for the purpose of institution of criminal prosecution against the defendant, and that the defendant did not contemplate and would not otherwise have engaged in such conduct.” “The subjective test of entrapment focuses on the disposition of the defendant to commit the crime for which he or she is accused.” State v.