State v. Golodner
[…] Additionally, the state contends that, even if the defendant had the right to commit a crime in resistance to an illegal entry by police, the defendant did not prove that an entry on his property ever occurred, and that, even if the trial court found that a trespass had occurred, § 52–557 o authorized the field surveyors' entry onto the defendant's land if necessary to conduct a survey for the adjacent property owner. We conclude that the trial court properly declined to dismiss the case on the ground of due process.

.General Statutes § 54–56 provides in relevant part: “All courts having jurisdiction of criminal cases shall at all times have jurisdiction and control over informations ... pending therein and may, at any time, upon motion by the defendant, dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the court, there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial.”

We begin by noting the standard that this court applies in reviewing a trial court's ruling on a motion to dismiss.