State v. Goins
[…] State v. Sartin, 310 Kan. 367, 369, 446 P.3d 1068 (2019). To the extent the issue on appeal requires us to interpret other sentencing statutes, our review is likewise unlimited. State v. Moore, 309 Kan. 825, 828, 441 P.3d 22 (2019).

Goins asserts his original sentence for aggravated assault was lawfully imposed as an unintentional durational departure. The State correctly responds Goins' argument is contrary to the plain language of the revised Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6801 et seq.

In relevant part, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6817(a)(1) provides that a motion for departure "shall state the type of departure sought and the reasons and factors relied upon." In other words, the district court is not free to grant a durational departure if the defendant only requests a dispositional departure. Here, Goins, at his original sentencing, only requested a dispositional departure, and the district court granted his request. Under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6817(a)(3), the district court may grant a departure on its own initiative; however, the district court must "notify all parties of its intent and allow reasonable time for either party to respond if requested. The notice shall state the type of departure intended by the court . . . ." (Emphases added.) Based on this plain language, the district court cannot unintentionally grant an unrequested departure sentence.