State v. Goerner
[…] Based on the presence of the girls in his car that evening, Goerner was charged with three counts of criminal child enticement under R.C. 2905.05.

A bench trial was held, and Goerner was found guilty of all three counts. Goerner now appeals, asserting in two assignments of error (1) that his convictions were based on insufficient evidence and (2) that his convictions were against the manifest weight of the evidence. We hold that Goerner's convictions were based on insufficient evidence. Thus, we do not need to address the manifest-weight issues.

R.C. 2905.05 provides, in relevant part, "No person, by any means and without privilege to do so, shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure any child under fourteen years of age to enter into any vehicle * * *." Here, the sole issue involves whether Goerner solicited, coaxed, enticed, or lured any of the girls into his car.

The evidence presented at trial reveals that it was not Goerner's idea to have the girls get in the car with him; rather, it was the girls' idea.