State v. Godley
[…] Defendant's wife remained in the patrol car while Jacobsen and Officer Saldutti went to her motel room to see if her husband, later identified as defendant, was there and would agree to sign a "John's Law" form. After defendant opened the door, Jacobsen introduced himself, advised why the officers were there, and asked if defendant was willing to sign the form. Jacobsen could not see inside the room at that point.

N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.22 and N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.23 are commonly known as "John's Law." N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.22 provides as follows:

Whenever a person is summoned by or on behalf of a person who has been arrested for a violation of [N.J.S.A. 39:4-50] or [N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.4a] in order to transport or accompany the arrestee from the premises of a law enforcement agency, the law enforcement agency shall provide that person with a written statement advising him of his potential criminal and civil liability for permitting or facilitating the arrestee's operation of a motor vehicle while the arrestee remains intoxicated. The person to whom the statement is issued shall acknowledge, in writing, receipt of the statement, or the law enforcement agency shall record the fact that the written statement was provided, but the person refused to sign an acknowledgment.

For safety concerns stemming from the severe weather conditions, and because defendant was not appropriately dressed to come outside, Jacobsen asked defendant if the officers could enter the room to explain the form to him. Defendant denied their request, but agreed to sign the form.