Case No. 99CA30.
[…] The trial court made the same observation in its February 19, 1999 Judgment Entry. This Court previously held, in State v. Blogna (1990), 60 Ohio App.3d 141, an adjudication as a juvenile traffic offender could not be used to enhance a subsequent Driving Under the Influence conviction as an adult. However, as argued by appellee in its brief to this Court, and as found by the trial court in its Judgment Entry denying appellant's motion in limine, the law changed on January 1, 1996, when the legislature enacted R.C. 2901.08. That statute provides: If a person is alleged to have committed an offense and if the person previously has been adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender for a violation of a law or ordinance, the adjudication as a delinquent child or as a juvenile offender is a conviction for a violation of law or ordinance for the purposes of determining the offense with which the person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, the sentence to be imposed upon the person relative to the conviction or guilty plea.
In light of the enactment of R.C. 2901.08, the issue becomes does the statute "reach back" to appellant's September 21, 1995 adjudication as a juvenile traffic offender?