No. 20140174.
[…] We disagree.
[¶ 7] Glaser was charged with indecent exposure in violation of N.D.C.C. § 12.1–20–12.1(1)(b) which states, “A person, with intent to arouse, appeal to, or gratify that person's lust, passions, or sexual desires, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if that person ... [e]xposes one's penis ... in a public place.”
[¶ 8] A “sexual offender” is defined as a person who has pled guilty to indecent exposure. See N.D.C.C. § 12.1–32–15(1)(e). State law requires individuals who plead guilty to misdemeanor sexual offense crimes to register as sex offenders. See N.D.C.C. § 12.1–32–15(2)(b). However, the court “may deviate” from this requirement if it finds the individual did not exhibit “predatory conduct in the commission of the offense.” Id. As used in that section of the Code, “predatory” is defined as “an act directed at a stranger or at an individual with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization.” N.D.C.C. § 12.1–32–15(1)(d).
[¶ 9] Glaser argues the applicable definition of “predatory conduct” is found in N.D.C.C. § 25–03.3–01(9), the state's law on the civil commitment of sexually dangerous individuals.