State v. Giugliano
[…] By: Ginoza, Chief Judge, Leonard and McCullen, JJ.

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Defendant-Appellant Ryan M. Giugliano (Giugliano) appeals from the District Court of the Third Circuit's July 29, 2020 Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment, convicting him of Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1) (2020), as a second offense within ten years of a prior OVUII conviction, subjecting him to enhanced sentencing pursuant to HRS § 291E-61(b)(2) (2020).

The Honorable Margaret K. Masunaga presided.

HRS § 291E-61 provides as follows:

(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;
. . . .
(b) A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence as follows:
. . . .
(2) For an offense that occurs within ten years of a prior conviction for an offense under this section[.]

On appeal, Giugliano contends there was insufficient evidence to convict him of OVUII and demonstrate a prior conviction for OVUII within the prior ten years of the instant offense.