STATE v. GIST
[…] State v. Buckner, Montgomery App. No. 21892, 2007-Ohio-4329, at ¶ 8. See, also, State v. Lawson, 180 Ohio App.3d 516, 2009-Ohio-62, at ¶ 18. We determine the existence of reasonable suspicion by evaluating the totality of the circumstances, considering those circumstances "through the eyes of the reasonable and prudent police officer on the scene who must react to events as they unfold." State v. Heard, Montgomery App. No. 19323, 2003-Ohio-1047.

{¶ 25} According to Officer George's testimony, Gist was detained based on the officers' observation that he failed to dim his headlights. R.C. 4513.15 provides, in relevant part:

{¶ 26} "(A) Whenever a motor vehicle is being operated on a roadway or shoulder adjacent thereto during the times specified in section 4513.03 of the Revised Code, the driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, directed high enough and of sufficient intensity to reveal persons, vehicles, and substantial objects at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle, subject to the following requirements;

{¶ 27} "(1) Whenever the driver of a vehicle approaches an oncoming vehicle, such driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, so aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming driver."