State v. Gilmore
[…] State v. Williams, 00–1725, p. 10 (La.11/28/01), 800 So.2d 790, 799; State v. Boudreaux, 07–89, p. 3 (La.App. 4 Cir. 8/15/07), 966 So.2d 79, 81–82, writ denied, 07–1936 (La.2/1/08), 976 So.2d 717.

DISCUSSION

In his first assignment of error, the defendant contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion to suppress his statement. He argues that the State failed to show that his statement was voluntarily and freely given.

Pursuant to La.C.Cr.P. art. 703(D), the State had the burden of showing that the defendant's statements were admissible. In addition, La. R.S. 15:451 provides: “Before what purports to be a confession can be introduced in evidence, it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises.” See State v. Gradley, 97–641, p. 9 (La.5/19/98), 745 So.2d 1160, 1166; State v. Butler, 04–880, p. 4 (La.App. 4 Cir. 1/12/05), 894 So.2d 415, 418. As noted in State v.