State v. Gilmore
[…] Next, the mandatory life sentence imposed was illegally lenient. The sentence was to be served without benefit of probation, parole or suspension of sentence pursuant to La. R.S. 14:30.1(B). However, the sentencing transcript reflects that the sentences at hard labor were to be served without benefit of parole or suspension of sentence. Notably, the minute entry reflects the proper restriction of all three benefits; however, the transcript prevails. State v. Washington, 05–431, p. 6 (La.App. 4 Cir. 12/7/05), 921 So.2d 139, 143.

La. R.S. 15:301.1(A) provides that “[t]he failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without the benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence.” La.