2 CA-CR 2011-0108
[…] We thus find the court properly awarded restitution for the damages to R.'s vehicle.
¶11 Asserting he had nothing to do with the initial theft of the Honda, Giles next argues he is not responsible for the loss of R.'s personal property that appears to have been removed from the vehicle before he was found driving it. We "will uphold the restitution award if it bears a reasonable relationship to the victim's loss." State v. Lindsley, 191 Ariz. 195, 197, 953 P.2d 1248, 1250 (App. 1997).
¶12 Section 13-2305(1), A.R.S., states: "[p]roof of possession of property recently stolen . . . may give rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property was aware of the risk that it had been stolen or in some way participated in its theft." Giles was convicted of theft of means of transportation under A.R.S. § 13-1814(A)(5), which provides that "[a] person commits theft of means of transportation if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly . . . [c]ontrols another person's means of transportation knowing or having reason to