2 CA-CR 2011-0108
[…] The state argued restitution was appropriate "because [Giles] was found guilty of the auto theft and [R.] suffered losses as a result of that." The court ultimately found "restitution is appropriate and reasonable and the losses claimed reasonably flowed from the criminal conduct" of which Giles had been convicted. The court ordered Giles to pay R. $4,841.01, including $3,591.01for personal belongings missing from her vehicle, a $500 insurance deductible, and $750 for lost wages. The court also ordered him to pay $5,056.04 to R.'s insurance company for damages to her vehicle.
¶7 Section 13-603(C), A.R.S., provides "the court shall require the convicted person to make restitution to the person who is the victim of the crime . . . in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court." The state has the burden of establishing a restitution claim by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Stephanie B., 204 Ariz. 466, ¶ 15, 65 P.3d 114, 118 (App. 2003).