2 CA-CR 2011-0108
[…] We "will uphold the restitution award if it bears a reasonable relationship to the victim's loss." State v. Lindsley, 191 Ariz. 195, 197, 953 P.2d 1248, 1250 (App. 1997).
¶12 Section 13-2305(1), A.R.S., states: "[p]roof of possession of property recently stolen . . . may give rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property was aware of the risk that it had been stolen or in some way participated in its theft." Giles was convicted of theft of means of transportation under A.R.S. § 13-1814(A)(5), which provides that "[a] person commits theft of means of transportation if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly . . . [c]ontrols another person's means of transportation knowing or having reason to know that the property is stolen." Subsection B of § 13-1814 further provides that "[t]he inferences set forth in § 13-2305 apply to any prosecution under subsection A, paragraph 5 of this section."