State v. Giles
[…] In this case, defendant was indicted of larceny from a merchant under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11 "by using aluminum foil to prevent the activation of the antishopping [sic] or inventory control device." "The essential elements of larceny are that [the] defendant (1) took the property of another; (2) carried it away; (3) without the owner's consent; and (4) with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of the property." State v. Coats, 74 N.C. App. 110, 112, 327 S.E.2d 298, 300 (1985) (citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11 makes larceny a Class H felony if committed against a merchant under certain circumstances, including "[b]y removing, destroying, or deactivating a component of an antishoplifting or inventory control device to prevent the activation of any antishoplifting or inventory control device." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11(2) (2017). Thus, the State had to prove the essential elements of larceny and that the larceny was from a merchant and accomplished by using aluminum foil to prevent activation of an antishoplifting or inventory control device.