State v. Giles
[…] State v. Williams, 318 N.C. 624, 631, 350 S.E.2d 353, 357 (1986).

The conspiracy indictment in this case charged "conspiracy to commit felony larceny - common law" and alleged as follows:

THE JURORS FOR THE STATE UPON THEIR OATH PRESENT that on or about the 7th day of April, 2015, in Mecklenburg County, [defendant] did unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously conspire with Sharron Anderson to commit the felony of Larceny, G.S. 14-72.1, against Old Navy, LLC, a limited liability company.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.1 concerns concealment of merchandise in mercantile establishments and provides in subsection (a) that "[w]hoever, without authority, willfully conceals the goods or merchandise of any store, not theretofore purchased by such person, while still upon the premises of such store, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.1(a) (2017). While that section establishes a misdemeanor, the statute further provides that "any person who violates subsection (a) . . . by using a lead-lined or aluminum-lined bag, a lead-lined or aluminum-lined article of clothing, or a similar device to prevent the activation of any antishoplifting or inventory control device is guilty of a Class H felony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.1(d1).

There was no mention of concealment of merchandise as the offense is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.1(a) and (d1) in the instructions given to the jury.