State v. Giles
[…] See State v. Smith, 188 N.C. App. 842, 845, 656 S.E.2d 695, 696 (2008) ("When, on appeal, a clerical error is discovered in the trial court's judgment or order, it is appropriate to remand the case to the trial court for correction because of the importance that the record speak the truth.") (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

Furthermore, although the issue is not raised on appeal, we further note that the reference to the statute recorded in the judgment for larceny from a merchant, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11(1), is also incorrect. Defendant was convicted for larceny of a merchant "by removing, destroying, or deactivating a component of an antishoplifting or inventory control device to prevent the activation of any antishoplifting or inventory control device[]" in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11(2). The judgment should be corrected accordingly.

III. Conclusion