State v. Giles
[…] "The question of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time, even in the Supreme Court." Lemmerman v. A.T. Williams Oil Co., 318 N.C. 577, 580, 350 S.E.2d 83, 85 (1986). "Whether a trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law, reviewed de novo on appeal." State v. Herman, 221 N.C. App. 204, 209, 726 S.E.2d 863, 866 (2012).

In this case, the verdict sheet returned by the jury found defendant "guilty of conspiracy to commit felonious larceny." The trial court entered judgment for conspiracy to commit felonious larceny and specified N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a). That statute provides that "[l]arceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is a Class H felony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a) (2017).

Defendant now argues the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the judgment because defendant was not indicted for conspiracy to commit felonious larceny as that offense is set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a).