Nos. 75-2603, 75-2604, 75-2605, 75-3066, 75-3068, SC 25118
[…] ORS 131.515 (2). State v. Brown, 262 Or. 442, 497 P.2d 1191 (1972), and State v. Boyd, supra ( 271 Or. 558), are not involved. The state properly averted this problem by moving to consolidate.
As the Court of Appeals held, this problem may have to be answered by the trial court on two of the indictments as the state did not include them in its motion to consolidate.
In 1971, the legislature drastically changed the Oregon law on the illegal taking and holding of property. Formerly, Oregon had statutes making larceny, embezzlement, etc., separate crimes. ORS 164.015 was enacted. It provides:
"A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to himself or to a third person, he:
"(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof; or
"(2) Commits theft of property lost, mislaid or delivered by mistake as provided in ORS 164.065; or
"(3) Commits theft by extortion as provided in ORS 164.075; or
"(4) Commits theft by deception as provided in ORS 164.085; or
"(5) Commits theft by receiving as provided in ORS 164.095."