Nos. 75-2603, 75-2604, 75-2605, 75-3066, 75-3068, SC 25118
[…] State v. Clark, 9 Or. App. 530, 533-535, 497 P.2d 1210 (1972). The California Supreme Court has so held under a unified theft statute similar to that adopted in Oregon. People v. Bauer, 1 Cal.3d 368, 461 P.2d 637, 82 Cal Rptr 357, 37 ALR3d 1398 (1969), cert den 400 U.S. 927, 91 S Ct 190, 27 L Ed2d 187 (1970).
The state contends, however, that the rule of State v. Clark, supra ( 46 Or. 140), including its extension to the crime of withholding, has been changed by statute. ORS 131.505 of the new Code of Criminal Procedure, passed in 1973, provides:
"As used in ORS 131.505 to 131.525 [former jeopardy], unless the context requires otherwise:
"* * * * *.
"(2) When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions, each such violation constitutes a separate and distinct offense.
"(3) When the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision, results in death, injury, loss or other consequences of two or more victims, and the result is an element of the offense defined, there are as many offenses as there are victims."
The act of withholding the six guns at the same time and place constitutes "the same conduct."
The withholding of the six guns belonging to six different persons also results in a loss to six different persons.