No. 75-2606, CA 5232
[…] Appeal from Circuit Court, Lane County.
Donald F. Myrick, Judge Pro-Tem.
John W. Burgess, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, argued the cause for appellant. With him on the briefs were Lee Johnson, Attorney General, and W. Michael Gillette, Solicitor General, Salem.
William F. Frye, Eugene, argued the cause and filed the brief for respondent.
Before Schwab, Chief Judge, and Thornton and Lee, Judges.
Reversed and remanded.
LEE, J.
The state appeals the trial court's suppression of evidence. ORS 138.060(3).
ORS 138.060(3) provides:
"The state may take an appeal from the circuit court to the Court of Appeals from:
"* * * * *
"(3) An order made prior to trial suppressing evidence; * * *
"* * * * *."
On March 27, 1975 a district court judge issued a warrant which authorized the search of a cabin on the shore of Odell Lake.