No. 75-2606, CA 5232
[…] ORS 133.565 provides:
"(1) A search warrant shall be dated and shall be addressed to and authorize its execution by an officer authorized by law to execute search warrants.
"(2) The warrant shall state, or describe with particularity:
"* * * * *
"(d) The period of time, not to exceed five days, after execution of the warrant except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, within which the warrant is to be returned to the issuing authority.
"* * * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 133.555(1) provides:
"(1) Before acting on the application, the judge may examine on oath the affiants, and the applicant and any witnesses he may produce, and may himself call such witnesses as he considers necessary to a decision. He shall make and keep a record of any testimony taken before him. The record shall be admissible as evidence on any motion to suppress." (Emphasis supplied.)
Reversed and remanded.