No. 75-2606, CA 5232
[…] Finally, defendant emphasizes that there was no return date on the warrant. However, as we noted in State v. Mathis, 24 Or. App. 53, 544 P.2d 170, Sup Ct review denied (1976), the failure of the issuing judge to comply with statutory requirements of a search warrant (in that case, ORS 133.555(1)) does not require the suppression of evidence absent a showing that the defendant is prejudiced by the statutory violation. Here, there could be no prejudice to the defendant since the search took place well within the statutory time limit for the execution of a search warrant.
ORS 133.565 provides:
"(1) A search warrant shall be dated and shall be addressed to and authorize its execution by an officer authorized by law to execute search warrants.
"(2) The warrant shall state, or describe with particularity:
"* * * * *
"(d) The period of time, not to exceed five days, after execution of the warrant except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, within which the warrant is to be returned to the issuing authority.
"* * * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 133.555(1) provides:
"(1) Before acting on the application, the judge may examine on oath the affiants, and the applicant and any witnesses he may produce, and may himself call such witnesses as he considers necessary to a decision.