State v. Gibson
[…] "The right to an appeal is strictly statutory." State v. Ontiveros, 82 Hawai'i 446, 449, 923 P.2d 388, 391 (1996) (citation omitted). The intermediate court of appeals has jurisdiction "[t]o hear and determine appeals from any court or agency when appeals are allowed by law[.]" HRS § 602-57(1) (Supp. 2011). "Any party deeming oneself aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter may appeal to the intermediate appellate court[.]" HRS § 641-11 (Supp. 2011). "The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment." Id.