State v. Gibbs
[…] State, 794 A.2d 1160, 2002 WL 549544 (Del.Supr.).
(14) Moreover, Gibbs has not demonstrated any error, much less plain error, with respect to the Superior Court's jury instruction on the offense of Escape after Conviction. Contrary to Gibbs' claim, the crime of Escape after Conviction includes an element of "knowledge" of the offense. n10
n10 Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1258 (4) (defining "escape" as "departure from the place in which the actor is held or detained with knowledge that such departure is unpermitted").
(15) Gibbs argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was in the custody of the Department of Correction on May 25, 2003, when he was alleged to have escaped. Gibbs' claim is without merit.