State v. Gibbs
[…] To restate, defendant has not set forth any facts or evidence which would establish a lack of impartiality.

In conclusion, I deny the motion to recuse.

I deny defendant's motions for appointment of counsel and for an evidentiary hearing because, as is clear from the discussion below, the Court summarily disposes of defendant's various Rule 61 claims.

Before I turn to the postconviction motion, I set forth the facts of the case.

First, defendant was charged with, and convicted of, committing the crime of escape after conviction as codified by 11 Del. C. § 1253 (2001). Therein, it was provided in pertinent part:

A person shall be guilty of escape after conviction if such person, after entering a plea of guilty or having been convicted by the court, escapes from a detention facility or from the custody of . . . the Department of Correction.
Escape after conviction shall be a class D felony. . . .

Second, during his bond hearing and at trial, defendant freely admitted that on May 25, 2003, he left his job while at Work Release and did not voluntarily return to the Work Release Center nor did he attempt to contact Work Release during the two and a half week period he was gone.