State v. Gibbons
[…] The trial court in the case sub judice sets forth the following in its typed sentencing entry: "Pursuant to 2929.14(C), the court does hereby find that defendant committed the worst form of each offense, and that defendant poses the greatest likelihood of committing future crimes."

While a recitation of the statutory criteria alone may be enough to justify more than the minimum sentence, it is not enough to justify the imposition of the maximum sentence. The trial court also must provide its reasons. That is because of R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(d) which provides, "[t]he court . . . shall make a finding that gives its reasons for selecting the sentence imposed . . . [i]f the sentence is for one offense and it imposes a prison term for the offense that is the maximum prison term allowed for that offense by division (A) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code . . ." In addition, the trial court must consider any relevant factors and all factors set forth in R.C. 2929.12 which are applicable when determining if the offender committed the worst forms of the offense or poses the greatest likelihood of committing future crimes.