State v. Gerberding
[…] (By: Nakamura, Chief Judge, and Fujise and Ginoza, JJ.)

Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai'i (State) charged Defendant-Appellant William Gerberding (Gerberding) with second-degree burglary, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-811 (2014). Gerberding's burglary charge was based on his violation of a trespass warning issued pursuant to HRS § 708-814(1)(b) (2014). The Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court) denied Gerberding's motion to dismiss the charge for lack of probable cause. After a jury-waived bench trial, the Circuit Court found Gerberding guilty as charged.

HRS § 708-811 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights.
HRS § 708-800 (2014), in turn, defines the phrase "enter or remain unlawfully," in relevant part, as follows:
"Enter or remain unlawfully" means to enter or remain in or upon premises when the person is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so.