State v. George
[…] The state also points out that after appellant was furnished with a court appointed attorney, he did not object to the bench trial.

{¶ 11} In State v. Tate (1979), 59 Ohio St.2d 50, the Supreme Court of Ohio held the following:

{¶ 12} "Where a defendant in a petty offense case has a right to trial by jury and pleads not guilty and demands a jury trial in the manner provided by Crim. R. 23(A), it must appear of record that such defendant waived this right in writing in the manner provided by R.C. 2945.05, in order for the trial court to have jurisdiction to try the defendant without a jury."

{¶ 13} R.C. 2945.05 provides the requirements for a valid waiver as follows:

{¶ 14} "In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof.* * *

{¶ 15} "Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the commencement of the trial."