State v. Geanuracos
[…] "Review of any claim of insufficiency of the evidence introduced to prove a violation of a criminal statute must necessarily begin with the skeletal requirements of what necessary elements the charged statute requires to be proved. ... Once analysis is complete as to what the particular statute requires to be proved, we then review the evidence in light of those statutory requirements."

(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Marsan , 192 Conn. App. 49, 61–62, 216 A.3d 818, cert. denied, 333 Conn. 939, 218 A.3d 1049 (2019).

Section 53a-103 (a) provides: "A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein." The defendant contends that the evidence adduced at trial was insufficient to prove that he "enter[ed] or remain[ed] unlawfully" in Vivaldi's home. On appeal, the state concedes that it did, in fact, fail to prove that requisite element of the defendant's burglary charge, and we agree.