State v. Gbala
[…] In sum, the police established a personal connection between Gbala and K.M. and had evidence of cell-phone contact between Gbala and K.M. Based on the totality of the circumstances, it was reasonable to infer that Gbala was helping K.M. to avoid capture and that a search of his cell phones would reveal evidence of this criminal activity. See Minn. Stat. § 609.495, subd. 1(a) (2016) ("Whoever harbors, conceals, aids, or assists by word or acts another whom the actor knows or has reason to know has committed a crime . . . with intent that such offender shall avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment" is guilty of aiding an offender).