State v. Gathe
[…] Defendant's counsel examined a number of potential errors in her brief. She noted Defendant was not specifically advised of his right to waive trial by jury and to be tried by the judge. She also noted the record indicated no prejudice to Defendant as a result of that error. Counsel stated "[t]he judge failed to comply with several provisions of La.Code Crim.P. art. 556.1." However, she also noted, "the last provision of the article provides 'Any variance from the procedures required by this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the accused shall not invalidate the plea.'" Counsel did not expand on the "several provisions of La.Code Crim.P. art. 556.1" with which the trial judge did not comply.