No. 09-1241.
[…] We have already found the physical evidence and the statements to the paramedics should not have been suppressed. Accordingly, there is no "fruit of the poisonous tree," and trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to object to the admission of the results of the urine test. See State v. Westeen, 591 N.W.2d 203, 207 (Iowa 1999) (defense counsel is not ineffective for failing to raise an issue that has no merit).
Officer Schmidt took Gates's urine sample pursuant to Iowa Code section 321J.6. Under this section, implied consent to a test of Gates's urine would be appropriate if the police officer had "reasonable grounds to believe that the person was operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A, and if . . . [t]he person has been involved in a motor vehicle accident or collision resulting in personal injury or death." Iowa Code § 321J.6(1)(b). Officer Schmidt properly invoked implied consent under this section because he had "reasonable grounds to believe that a person was operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2" (i.e., while having a controlled substance within her person) based on Gates's own statements and the discoveries in her coat and purse.
V. Constitutionality of Iowa Code Section 321J.2(1)(c)