No. 09-1241.
[…] However, since the State concedes in its brief that error was preserved, we shall reach the merits of Gates's argument.
We review de novo whether a statute violates a defendant's constitutional rights. State v. Bower, 725 N.W.2d 435, 440 (Iowa 2006). In doing so, we presume a statute is constitutional unless the defendant can prove the statute is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 441. If the application of the statute to the defendant is constitutional, then the defendant does not have standing to bring a facial challenge against the statute. Id. at 443.
Iowa Code subsection 321J.2(1)(c) provides: "A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if the person operates a motor vehicle in this state . . . [w]hile any amount of a controlled substance is present in the person, as measured in the person's blood or urine." In arguing that subsection 321J.2(1)(c) is unconstitutional, Gates focuses on the hypothetical situation where a defendant has not used any controlled substances for an extended period of time and yet tests positive for the substance even though she has only a trace amount in her urine.