No. 09-1241.
[…] Gates next argues the district court erred in denying her motion to suppress the statements she made to the paramedics because they were privileged under Iowa Code section 622.10 and thus inadmissible. Gates further maintains the privilege was not waived by Officer Chiafos's presence when the statements were made.
Because the physician-patient privilege exists by statute, we review the district court's interpretation for errors of law. State v. Deases, 518 N.W.2d 784, 787 (Iowa 1994). The physician-patient privilege is set out in Iowa Code section 622.10(1), which provides:
A practicing attorney, counselor, physician, surgeon, physician assistant, advanced registered nurse practitioner, mental health professional, or the stenographer or confidential clerk of any such person, who obtains information by reason of the person's employment, or a member of the clergy shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person's professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the person to discharge the functions of the person's office according to the usual course of practice or discipline.
Although section 622.10(1) is an evidentiary rule and not a substantive right, Roosevelt Hotel Ltd. P'ship v.