State v. Gates
[…] Notably, Gates does not argue his motion would have succeeded on the merits, but he merely objects to the procedure below. We discuss each of his arguments in turn. The Failure to be “Heard

Gates claims that under K.S.A. 22–3501(2), the district court was required to “hear” and make a determination on his motion for a new trial. Gates says that in his case, the district court refused to hear his motion, but allowed defense counsel to argue her motion for a new trial—disallowing him the same opportunity.

Our statute, K.S.A. 22–3501(1), provides that on motion of a defendant, the court may grant a new trial if required in the interests of justice. K.S.A. 22–3501(2) states that a motion for a new trial “shall be heard and determined by the court within 45 days from the date it is made.” The statute does not provide that an evidentiary hearing is required once a motion is made, but it only states the defendant shall be “heard” on his or her motion.

In State v.