M2022-00725-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Defendant has not shown that the sentence violated his due process rights, and he is thus not entitled to relief.
Defendant also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by imposing consecutive sentencing. Defendant concedes that the statute allows for consecutive sentencing when a defendant has multiple convictions for sexual offenses against a minor. He asserts, however, that his effective 51-year sentence is not the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence was imposed.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b) permits the trial court to impose consecutive sentences when a "defendant is convicted of two (2) or more statutory offenses involving sexual abuse of a minor" so long as the court considers "the aggravating circumstances arising from the relationship between the defendant and victim . . ., the time span of defendant's undetected sexual activity, the nature and scope of the sexual acts, and the extent of the residual, physical, and mental damage to the victim[.]" T.C.A. § 40-35-115(b)(5).
Defendant was convicted of three counts of aggravated sexual battery against a minor victim. The victim was seven or eight years old when the abuse started, and the abuse went undetected over a timespan of several years, continuing after the family moved to Oklahoma.