State v. Garland
[…] The district court held an evidentiary hearing on Garland's motion, at which Garland was the only witness. When Garland rested, the State moved for a directed verdict, which the district court granted, finding that even in the light most favorable to Garland, he had not established manifest injustice that supported withdrawal of his guilty pleas.

Garland timely appealed from this ruling.

Standard of Review

K.S.A.2014 Supp. 22–3210(d)(2) states: “To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea.” Manifest injustice exists if something is “obviously unfair or agreement. Garland also testified that he understood that the sentencing judge was not bound to follow the recommended departure in the plea agreement, let alone his request for additional departure.