DOCKET NO. A-1230-22
[…] As we explain, the State does not challenge the court's suppression of the intercepted, privileged, marital communications. See N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-11 (providing in part, "[n]o otherwise privileged wire, electronic[,] or oral communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of [the Wiretap Act], shall lose its privileged character.").
I.
The facts pertinent to a disposition of the issues presented on appeal are not disputed. In 2015, the New Jersey State Police investigated a suspected Ocean County drug distribution operation.