DOCKET NO. A-1230-22
[…] Thus, the Legislature made express and special provision for the interception of communications that could reasonably be expected to include privileged communications, N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-11 but the statute does not prohibit the interception of such privileged communications or declare such interceptions unlawful.
Moreover, N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-11 makes further provision for the interception of privileged communications. The statute includes an express acknowledgement that interceptions of privileged communications are within the contemplation of the Wiretap Act. N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-11 provides that "[n]o otherwise privileged wire, electronic[,] or oral communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of [the Wiretap Act], shall lose its privileged character." (emphasis added). Stated differently, the plain language of N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-11 includes a Legislative declaration that privileged communications may be intercepted "in accordance with" the requirements of the Wiretap Act.