34176-3-III
[…] He has to know. Knowingly possess the firearm." RP at 62. Accordingly, because the State's charging document informed Mr. Garcia of all the elements of unlawful possession of a firearm, we affirm this conviction.
ii. Felony harassment
For felony harassment, Mr. Garcia argues the State did not allege the essential element requiring April to have reasonably feared he would carry out his threat to kill.
The State charged Mr. Garcia with felony harassment under RCW 9A.46.020. That statute provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person [and]
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. . . .
[(2)](b) A person who harasses another ... is guilty of a class C felony if . . . (ii) the person harasses another person under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened ....
Here, the information alleged:
That on or about September 22, 2015, in Kittitas County, WA, the defendant, Richard Garcia, without lawful authority, knowingly threatened to cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened, to wit: threatened to kill April Garcia, thereby committing the felony crime of HARASSMENT, in violation of RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a) and (2)(b)(ii).CP at 2. The essential element requiring the threatened person to have reasonably feared the defendant would carry out the threat to kill is completely