34176-3-III
[…] Therefore, on remand, we instruct the trial court to amend condition 8 to read:
(8) Defendant shall not enter into or remain in areas where controlled substances are being unlawfully sold/purchased, possessed, and/or consumed.
D. Lack of findings and conclusions for exceptional sentence
Mr. Garcia argues, and the State concedes, that the trial court failed to enter written findings of fact and conclusions of law setting forth its reasons for imposing a sentence above the standard range.
RCW 9.94A.535 governs exceptional sentences. It provides that "[w]henever a sentence outside the standard sentence range is imposed, the court shall set forth the reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of law." RCW 9.94A.535. This requirement is essential whenever a court imposes an exceptional sentence. State v. Friedlund, 182 Wn.2d 388, 393, 341 P.3d 280 (2015). An oral colloquy on the record does not satisfy this requirement. Id.