No. S-21-361.
[…] State v. Davis , 310 Neb. 865, 969 N.W.2d 861 (2022).
Whether jury instructions are correct is a question of law, which an appellate court resolves independently of the lower court's decision.
State v. Clausen , 307 Neb. 968, 951 N.W.2d 764 (2020).
V. ANALYSIS
Garcia assigns on appeal that the district court erred in finding sufficient evidence to support his conviction and in failing to properly instruct the jury.
Garcia was charged with a violation of § 28-319(1), which provides:
Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration (a) without the consent of the victim, (b) who knew or should have known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct, or (c) when the actor is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is at least twelve but less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree.
1. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE
Garcia argues that (1) there was insufficient evidence of penetration and (2) the State failed to prove either that P.H. did not consent or that P.H. was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his conduct. These assertions are without merit.
(a) Sexual Penetration
Garcia first argues that the State did not prove that he subjected P.H. to sexual penetration.