No. MV-07-0212979S
[…] "When a reasonable, articulable suspicion exists, the detaining officer may conduct an investigative stop of the suspect in order to confirm or dispel his suspicions." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., quoting State v. Wilkins, 240 Conn. 489, 495, 692 A.2d 1233 (1997). "A police officer has the right to stop a motor vehicle operating on a Connecticut highway even if the reason for the stop is only an infraction under our traffic laws." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., quoting State v. Dukes, 209 Conn. 98, 122, 547 A.2d 10 (1988). Under General Statutes § 14-99f(c), attaching or affixing an article in a motor vehicle "in such a manner or location as to interfere with the operator's unobstructed view of the highway or to distract the attention of the operator" is an infraction that is clearly prohibited under Connecticut law.
The constitutional reasonableness of a traffic stop does not depend on the officer's actual motive in conducting the stop. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 812-13, 116 S.Ct. 1769, 135 L.Ed.2d 89 (1996).