No. MV-07-0212979S
[…] Traf. Law § 375(30) (McKinney 2004); 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4524(c) (2004); S.D. Codified Laws § 32-15-6 (Michie 2004); Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-1054 (Michie 2004). The Illinois statute is a typical example of these laws. It provides: "No person shall drive a motor vehicle with any objects placed or suspended between the driver and the front windshield, rear window, side wings or side windows immediately adjacent to each side of the driver which materially obstructs the driver's view." (Emphasis added.) 625 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/12-503(c) (2004).
Connecticut General Statutes § 14-99f(c) provides: "No article, device, sticker or ornament shall be attached or affixed to or hung on or in any motor vehicle in such a manner or location as to interfere with the operator's unobstructed view of the highway or to distract the attention of the operator." Notably, § 14-99f(c) does not require a material obstruction. Indeed, the statute in question does not require that the view of the operator be obstructed; rather, it requires that the view remain unobstructed.