No. COA11–1112.
[…] Defendant does not argue that they could not be joined—he contends only that joinder was impermissible in the absence of an oral or written motion by the State.
By statute, the jurisdiction of the superior court includes “jurisdiction to try a misdemeanor: ... (3) Which may be properly consolidated for trial with a felony under G.S. 15A–926 ....“ N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–271(a) (2011). N.C. Gen.Stat. 15A–926 (2011) (emphasis added) provides with respect to joinder of offenses and defendants:
(a) Joinder of Offenses.— Two or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. Each offense must be stated in a separate count as required by G.S. 15A924.
(b) Separate Pleadings for Each Defendant and Joinder of Defendants for Trial.
(1) Each defendant must be charged in a separate pleading.
(2) Upon written motion of the prosecutor, charges against two or more defendants may be joined for trial [.]
....
(c) Failure to Join Related Offenses.
(1) When a defendant has been charged with two or more offenses joinable under subsection (a) his timely motion to join them for trial must be granted unless the court determines that because the prosecutor does not have sufficient evidence to warrant trying some of the offenses at that time or if, for some other reason, the ends of justice would be defeated if the motion were granted. A defendant's failure to make this motion constitutes a waiver of any right of joinder of offenses joinable under subsection (a) with which the defendant knew he was charged.
Therefore, the State must file a written motion to join for trial charges against two or more defendants. A defendant must file a timely motion to join two or more offenses for trial or waive the right of joinder. With respect to joinder of offenses by the State, the statute specifies only that offenses meeting the factual requirements each “must be stated in a separate count....” Id .