State v. Gallion
[…] Thus, there is nothing to support Gallion's contention that trial counsel provided ineffective assistance with respect to this issue.

¶ 10. Gallion next contends that trial counsel provided ineffective assistance for failing to challenge the complaint because it did not contain the "prerequisite evidence of one or more prior convictions, suspensions or revocations." We reject Gallion's contention. The complaint in this case was not required to contain evidence regarding prior convictions because the two statutes with which Gallion was charged, WIS. STAT. § 940.09(1)(a) (b) (1999-2000), did not require proof of other convictions, suspensions or revocations. Section § 940.09(1) provided:

Homicide by intoxicated use of vehicle or firearm. (1) Any person who does any of the following is guilty of a Class B felony:

(a) Causes the death of another by the operation or handling of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.

(b) Causes the death of another by the operation or handling of a vehicle while the person has a prohibited alcohol concentration, as defined in s. 340.01(46m).

Although proof of previous convictions, suspensions, or revocations is referenced in § 940.09(1d)(a) (1999-2000), this subsection applies only if the court is going to order an ignition interlock device, the immobilization of the motor vehicle, or the seizure of the vehicle.