No. 06-1408.
[…] See State v. State v. Hill, 258 Iowa 932, 936, 140 N.W.2d 731, 733 (1966) (finding a pocket knife is not a dangerous weapon unless one uses or intends to use the knife as a weapon).
IV. STALKING.
Defendant challenges his conviction for stalking. He claims the State provided insufficient proof to support this conviction when the trial information alleged the stalking occurred in November 2005 yet the trial court determined events from September 2005 showed a "course of conduct" to support a conviction for stalking.
Iowa Code section 708.11 outlines the elements of stalking and requires, among other things, proof the defendant "engage[d] in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear bodily injury to, or the death of, that specific person or a member of the specific person's immediate family." Iowa Code §§ 708.11(2)(a). A "course of conduct" is defined as "repeatedly maintaining a visual or physical proximity to a person without legitimate purpose or repeatedly conveying oral or written threats, threats implied by conduct, or a combination thereof, directed at or toward a person." Iowa Code § 708.11(1)(b). Repeatedly "means on two or more occasions." Iowa Code § 708.11(1)(d). Defendant's first argument is that the State was required to prove the "course of conduct" occurred within the time period listed in the trial information.
Defendant's argument is without merit.