No. 06-1408.
[…] State v. Pace, 902 N.W.2d 764, 774 (Iowa 1999). For these claims, we review the totality of the circumstances de novo. State v. Lane, 743 N.W.2d 178, 181 (Iowa 2007). These claims raised on direct appeal can be decided if the record is sufficient or, alternatively, the claim may be preserved for postconviction proceedings. Iowa Code § 814.7(3); State v. Parker, __ N.W.2d __, ___ (Iowa 2008).
III. BURGLARY IN THE FIRST DEGREE.
Defendant first contends there was insufficient evidence to convict him of burglary. Iowa Code section 713.1 defines burglary:
Any person, having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein, who, having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure, such occupied structure not being open to the public, or who remains therein after it is closed to the public or after the person's right, license or privilege to be there has expired, or any person having such intent who breaks an occupied structure, commits burglary.
The defendant claims he cannot be convicted of burglary because the area underneath the trailer is not an "occupied structure." Iowa Code section 702.12 defines "occupied structure" as: