State v. Galewski
[…] Based on her observations, McDonah decided to give Galewski a PBT. After the PBT resulted in a reading of .13%, McDonah arrested Galewski.

¶ 5. Galewski's motion to suppress evidence was denied. Galewski was convicted upon his guilty plea and this appeal followed.

Analysis

¶ 6. Galewski argues that the trial court erred by denying his suppression motion because McDonah lacked probable cause to administer the PBT and therefore, lacked probable cause to arrest him. We disagree. Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 provides in relevant part:

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) . . . the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test. . . . The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for a violation of s. 346.63(1). . . . The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest.

¶ 7. In County of Jefferson v. Renz , 231 Wis.2d 293, 304, 603 N.W.2d 541 (1999), our supreme court explained that the purpose of Wis. Stat. § 343.303 is "to allow officers to use the PBT as a tool to determine whether to arrest a suspect and to establish that probable cause for an arrest existed, if the arrest is challenged."