No. H14-CR040583296S
[…] Both Larceny in the First Degree and the offense of Fraudulent Claim or Receipt of Benefits (when the amount of benefits received, including medical services, exceeds $2,000.00), are Class B felonies. General Statutes § 31-290c(a)(2).
General Statutes § 53a-122 provides in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and . . . (4) the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such property exceeds two thousand dollars."
General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in pertinent part: "A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. Larceny includes, but is not limited to . . . (6) defrauding of public community. A person is guilty of defrauding a public community who (A) authorizes, certifies, attests or files a claim for benefits or reimbursement from a local, state or federal agency which he knows is false; or (B) knowingly accepts the benefits from a claim he knows is false . . ."