No. H14-CR040583296S
[…] Specifically, the state alleges that the defendant, while an employee of the State Department of Corrections (hereinafter "DOC"), committed larceny by defrauding a public community on or about April 13, 2000, when he filed a claim for workers' compensation that he knew was false to collect benefits from the DOC, a state agency, and subsequently, he knowingly accepted benefits totaling $13,381.19 from a claim he knew was false. See General Statutes § 53a-119(6). The state further claims that the defendant violated subsection (a)(1) of General Statutes § 31-290c, the workers' compensation fraud statute, when, on or about April 13, 2000, he made a claim for and received these benefits based upon his "intentional misrepresentation of any material fact including, but not limited to, the existence, time, date, place, location, circumstances, or symptoms of the claimed injury." Both Larceny in the First Degree and the offense of Fraudulent Claim or Receipt of Benefits (when the amount of benefits received, including medical services, exceeds $2,000.00), are Class B felonies. General Statutes § 31-290c(a)(2).