No. H14-CR040583296S
[…] Larceny includes, but is not limited to . . . (6) defrauding of public community. A person is guilty of defrauding a public community who (A) authorizes, certifies, attests or files a claim for benefits or reimbursement from a local, state or federal agency which he knows is false; or (B) knowingly accepts the benefits from a claim he knows is false . . ."
General Statutes § 31-290c provides, in pertinent part, "(a) Any person or his representative who makes or attempts to make any claim for benefits, receives or attempts to receive benefits . . . under this chapter based in whole or in part upon (1) the intentional misrepresentation of any material fact including, but not limited to, the existence, time, date, place, location, circumstances or symptoms of the claimed injury or illness . . . (2) . . . shall be guilty of a class B felony if the amount of such benefits exceeds two thousand dollars." Benefits can be received or merely claimed, and include the value of medical services.
The defendant pled not guilty to both counts. On May 10, 2005, the defendant was canvassed on his waiver of his right to a jury trial, which was found to be knowing and voluntary by the court.