State v. Fulton
[…] Because we hold that the state failed to prove that officers reasonably suspected Fulton of committing a criminal offense, we decline to address that argument.

{¶8} Fulton argues that insufficient evidence supported her conviction, so we view the evidence in favor of the state to determine whether a rational fact finder could have found that the state proved the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. Smith, 2021-Ohio-291, 167 N.E.3d 587, ¶ 12 (1st Dist).

{¶9} R.C. 2921.29(A)(1) prohibits a person in a public place from withholding her name, address, or date of birth, when requested by a law enforcement officer who reasonably suspects that she "is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a criminal offense." We have explained that R.C. 2921.29(A)(1) "applies to questioning in the context of an investigative detention, or 'Terry stop,' and not to questions posed during a consensual encounter." State v. Crump, 1st Dist. Hamilton Nos. C-190636 and C-190637, 2021-Ohio-2574, ¶ 17, citing State v.