11-01-2024
[…] K.S.A. 21-5705(d)(3)(C).
The State contends that the severity level 2 under this statute, plus the 1-level school enhancement under K.S.A. 21-5705(d)(5) (which Fulcher does not oppose), means Fulcher's sentence for a level 1 felony is proper.
But despite the potential applicability of K.S.A. 21-5705(d)(3)(C), Fulcher's complaint failed to cite that subsection in Count IV. Instead, it cited the relevant subsection for the primary charge as K.S.A. 21-5705(d)(1)(B). That subsection provides that a conviction for opiates or other narcotics is a "drug severity level 3 felony if the quantity of the material was at least 3.5 grams but less than 100 grams." K.S.A. 21-5705(d)(1)(B). And when we add to that the 1-level school enhancement under K.S.A. 21-5705(d)(5), Fulcher's sentence cannot exceed a level 2 felony.
True, the undisputed facts establish that Fulcher distributed greater than 3.5 grams but less than 100 grams of methamphetamine.