State v. Frison
[…] We affirm.

For convenience, we cite to the most recent version of this statute, which remains unchanged within the relevant portions.

Frison argues the evidence presented at his bench trial was insufficient to convict him for "knowingly and intentionally" aiding another to "distribute . . . or to agree, consent, offer, or arrange to distribute a controlled . . . substance." Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-8(1)(a)(ii); see Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-202 (1999) ("Every person, acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense[,] who . . . intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense[,] shall be criminally liable as a party for such conduct."). Although Frison presented testimony that he did not know anything about the drug deals and did not directly make any drug sales with the undercover officer, the record supports a reasonable inference that Frison knowingly and intentionally participated in the July 10, 2000 exchange.