State v. Freeman
[…] We agree with the trial court's application of this factor. In reference to Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114(6), the court noted, "this happened over a period of several years and accumulated to a rather astronomical amount in child support that was due without any payment during that period of time. . . The amount of damage to the victim was particularly great financially." Again, we agree with the trial court's application of this enhancement factor.

Next, the appellant contends that the trial court erred by not applying Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113(3) in that, "substantial grounds exist[ed] tending to excuse or justify the defendant's criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense." He also argues that the court should have considered the appellant's lack of criminal history and his physical and mental condition as mitigating factors. The trial court denied application of Tenn.