State v. Freeman
[…] The district court instructed the jury, both at the beginning of trial and in its closing instructions, that Freeman was guilty of second-degree sale of heroin if the jury found that he sold "one or more mixtures" containing heroin on one or more occasions "within a 90-day period." This instruction tracks exactly with the language of Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 1(3).

Freeman raised no objection to the jury instructions at trial.

The state analogizes the 90-day period in Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 1(3), to the six-month period in Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(5) (2020) (providing that "the value of the money or property or services received by the defendant in violation of any one or more of the above provisions within any six-month period may be aggregated and the defendant charged accordingly"). In construing § 609.52, the supreme court concluded that the inclusion of a period of time in a statute permits considering the defendant's conduct within that period as a "continuous act," in which each individual act becomes an element of the offense. State v.