State v. Freeman
[…] He further contends that the district court sentenced him in the wrong chronological order. In a pro se supplemental brief, Freeman asserts that the district court abused its discretion by denying his motion to present alternative-perpetrator evidence. We address each argument in turn.

I. Freeman is not entitled to a new trial on his second-degree sale-of-heroin conviction based on his claim of evidentiary errors.

Freeman was convicted of second-degree sale of heroin under Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 1(3), which provides: "A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the second degree if on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of three grams or more containing heroin." "Sell" is defined as "to sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another, or to manufacture," or "to possess with intent to perform" any of the previously identified acts. Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a(1), (3) (2020).

A. Spreigl Evidence