State v. Frederick
[…] ....

Q. Okay. And judging by your testimony earlier, I don't think there was any magic reason why you chose to start it at midnight, other than it was just the way it worked out?

A. That's correct.
In light of Sgt. King's testimony, we are satisfied that competent evidence also supported the trial court's findings of fact 12 and 14.

II. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–16.3A(a)

At the suppression hearing, both parties stipulated to the fact that on 29 August 2010 the CPD did not have a written checkpoint policy in place. The trial court referenced this stipulation in finding of fact 4. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–16.3A(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A law-enforcement agency may conduct checking stations to determine compliance with the provisions of this Chapter. If the agency is conducting a checking station for the purposes of determining compliance with this Chapter, it must:

....

(2) Designate in advance the pattern both for stopping vehicles and for requesting drivers that are stopped to produce drivers license, registration, or insurance information.

(2a) Operate under a written policy that provides guidelines for the pattern, which need not be in writing.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–16.3A(a) (2013). In State v. White, –––N.C.App. ––––, 753 S.E.2d 698, temp. stay allowed, ––– N.C. ––––, 755 S.E.2d 49 (2014), we held that the existence of a written policy as set out in section (2a) of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–16.3A is required in order for a checkpoint to be deemed valid:

We observe that the language used in N.C.G.S. § 20–16.3A(a)(2a) is mandatory—If the agency is conducting a checking station, it must operate under a written policy.