observing that breath alcohol tests have been held to be relevant to demonstrate the presence of alcohol in the impaired to the slightest degree context
[…] "We review the admission of evidence under an abuse of discretion standard and will not reverse in the absence of a clear abuse." State v. Sarracino , 1998-NMSC-022, ¶ 20, 125 N.M. 511, 964 P.2d 72.
{23} Section 66-8-103 mandates that "[o]nly a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test." See § 66-8-109(A) ("Only the persons authorized by Section 66-8-103 ... shall withdraw blood from any person for the purpose of determining its alcohol or drug content."). The State bears the burden of proving Defendant’s blood was drawn by an authorized individual. State v. Garcia , 2016-NMCA-044, ¶ 23, 370 P.3d 791.
{24} Defendant claims that the individual who performed the blood draw was required to testify.