observing that breath alcohol tests have been held to be relevant to demonstrate the presence of alcohol in the impaired to the slightest degree context
[…] This, Defendant argues, made the results of the blood test inadmissible as evidence of Defendant’s BAC at the time of driving. Defendant, however, has not developed this argument or even demonstrated whether the State did in fact seek to establish that the test results showed Defendant’s BAC at the time of driving . See Guerra , 2012-NMSC-014, ¶ 21, 278 P.3d 1031.
{29} It is possible the State merely sought to admit the testimony regarding Defendant’s BAC as evidence of the alcohol concentration at the time of the test, rather than at the time of driving. See § 66-8-110(E) (stating that if a chemical test "is administered more than three hours after the person was driving a vehicle, the test result may be introduced as evidence of the alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath at the time of the test and the trier of fact shall determine what weight to give the test result for the purpose of determining a violation of Section 66-8-102" (emphasis added)). Moreover, Defendant was convicted under Section 66-8-102(A), which requires only that the State prove Defendant was impaired to the slightest degree while driving, not that his BAC exceeded a certain level within a certain time of driving.