observing that breath alcohol tests have been held to be relevant to demonstrate the presence of alcohol in the impaired to the slightest degree context
[…] A. Foundation
{22} Defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish his blood was drawn by an authorized individual, as required by NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-103 (1978), the individual who performed the blood draw was required to testify, and the district court erred in admitting testimony concerning the blood test and blood results over his evidentiary objections. "We review the admission of evidence under an abuse of discretion standard and will not reverse in the absence of a clear abuse." State v. Sarracino , 1998-NMSC-022, ¶ 20, 125 N.M. 511, 964 P.2d 72.
{23} Section 66-8-103 mandates that "[o]nly a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test." See § 66-8-109(A) ("Only the persons authorized by Section 66-8-103 ... shall withdraw blood from any person for the purpose of determining its alcohol or drug content."). The State bears the burden of proving Defendant’s blood was drawn by an authorized individual. State v.