2015-02-19
[…] MHL article 10, as written, is also designed to provide courts with a mechanism for deciding whether the mental condition of a sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality is so extreme that the more restrictive alternative of confinement is warranted or whether, on the other hand, the least restrictive option, namely SIST, is permitted ( seeMHL § 10.07[f] ).
The standards applicable in a proceeding seeking confinement pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 10.11(d)(4), after an alleged SIST violation, are the same as those applicable when the proceeding is brought while the sex offender is still incarcerated. “The court shall make its determination of whether the respondent is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement in accordance with the standards set forth in subdivision (f) of section 10.07” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.11[d] [4] ). Section 10.07 in turn relies on the definitional provisions of Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03.