State v. Frank
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER TWO

In his second assignment of error, the defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to include a jury instruction on the law of justification in the court's final charges to the jury. At trial, the defendant claimed his conduct in entering the Goulases' home was justifiable because he was being chased by a dog. Thus, he argued the jury should have been instructed on the law of justification regarding the circumstances of his entry. In support of his argument for inclusion of the instruction, the defendant relied on La.R.S. 14:18(6), which provides as follows:

The fact that an offender's conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, shall constitute a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. This defense of justification can be claimed under the following circumstances:

. . . .

(6) When any crime, except murder, is committed through the compulsion of threats by another of death or great bodily harm, and the offender reasonably believes the person making the threats is present and would immediately carry out the threats if the crime were not committed; . . .